Menu
Repairing a stuck garbage disposal

Repairing a stuck garbage disposal

Ask Danny: “If my garbage...

Answered Prayers

Answered Prayers

When I was told at age 82...

Martin Basford Cattleman, FFA, and friend to all

Martin Basford Cattleman, FFA, and …

Martin Basford is a name ...

The Lil’ Shop Around the Corner appearing Saturday

The Lil’ Shop Around the Corner app…

The Jackson County Times ...

Crash Conner-Not your typical soldier

Crash Conner-Not your typical soldi…

USS Midway -  A history i...

Grand Ridge receives bunker gear for firefighters

Grand Ridge receives bunker gear fo…

City Manager JR Moneyham ...

How to build a mailbox post

How to build a mailbox post

A mailbox post is a prett...

Evelyn Ward – not your everyday educator

Evelyn Ward – not your everyday edu…

More than likely when you...

A grandfather remembered

A grandfather remembered

It is popularly believed ...

Jackson County Junior BETA excels at State Convention

Jackson County Junior BETA excels a…

Jackson County schools we...

Prev Next

Jackson County Cross Country meet in Graceville = huge success

  • Written by 
Graceville’s Trevor Bengry who is running beside Marianna’s Napolean Glover Graceville’s Trevor Bengry who is running beside Marianna’s Napolean Glover

Teams from all over the panhandle converged in Graceville Wednesday afternoon for some cross-country competition.  A total of 10 teams with 92 runners in the boys’ division and 55 in the girls’ division.  There were first place winners and those who came in last but everyone completed the race.  

Teams from Bay, Chipley, Cottondale, Graceville, Malone, Marianna High, Marianna Middle, Port St. Joe, Sneads, and Wewahitchka all had boys and girls vying to get their team the first place and to top their personal best for the year.  

In the boys’ division, Port St. Joe finished first with 27 points, followed by Wewa with 64 points.   Marianna came in third with 122 points, with Sneads taking fourth place with 171 points.  Bay came in with 176 points in fifth place, with Malone sixth at 187 points.  Graceville rounded out the top seven.

For the girls, it was again Port St. Joe with 26 points in first place, followed by Wewa with 70 points in second place.  Graceville girls took third with 115 points, followed by Marianna High with 138 points in fourth.  Malone took fifth place.  

For the boys individual scores, it was Blayton See coming in with a time of 19:38 in the top ten, followed by DeAngelo Manbeck from Sneads coming in tenth place with a time 21:07 and Jac Clikas from Marinna High coming in with a time of 21:13 in 11th place.  Kyle Tillman from Malone came in 15th place in 21:38 with Marianna High’s Izec Isabella taking 16th in a time of 21:39. Graceville’s Trevor Bengry finished 23rd in 23:10.  Cottondale’s Cody Roran finished in 23:24, while Dante Sonaglia from MHS finished with a time of 23:40.  Marianna Middle School had two runners in the top finishers. LaCliffton Johnson came in with a time of 24:08, followed by Trajan Spears right on his heels finishing in 24 :15.  

Also finishing in the top five on their teams were Andrew Collier, D-3 Darbyshire, and Jacob Renfro, followed by Austin Martin, Charlie Alexander, Lane Tyus, and Trent Weeks completing the race six through nine spots for Sneads.  

From Marianna Caden Akerson and Victor Dubeux finished fourth and fifth while Mason Young and Lamarian Bell finished sixth and seventh for MHS.  

The Malone Tigers had Spencer Floyd, Ian Baxley, Ryan Layton, and Aman Leslie all finishing in the top five with Louis Mendosa and Jordan taking sixth and seventh place.  

Graceville High School had T. J. Broxton, Alladio Ramirez, Trent McCallister, Connor Brown in the top five.  

Cottondale’s Rylan Shouppe finished third from Cottondale in the boys’ division.

For the girls’ side of the race, it was Marianna High’s Lauren Locke taking first overall with a time of 23:05.  Olivia Thompson from Sneads took 14th in 27:38, while Graceville High’s Dayonna Smith ran a time of 28:08 to place 16th.  Sneads High School’s Olivia Thompson took 19th place in 28:25, with Marianna Middle School’s Alayna Sims coming in seconds later at 28:33.    

Rounding out the top five for Graceville was Macey Laster in 28:15, Eva Ramirez in 29:20, Alexia Harvey in 33:47, and Asianna Harvey in 34:40.  Alexis Harvey took sixth place in 34:51.  

Malone rounded out the top five with Missy Newsom, Karlee Williams, Hollie Askew, and Alexis Baxley.  Marybeth Baxley finished sixth for the Lady Tigers.  

Marianna Middle School girls had Starla Bledsoe, Laynie Smith, Shari Jones, and Doreen Ontiveros finishing in the top five.  For Marianna High School, it was Chloe Temples trading her softball cleats running shoes, Abigail Callahan doing the same with soccer cleats, Isabella Carroll, Kristin Fender, and Emily Locke taking the top six MHS spots.  

Sneads had Tristen McDaniel and Maddie Barfoot taking third and fourth place for the Lady Pirates.

Marianna Middle School had racers competing at the high school level in only their first true competition of the season.  Those finishing in the boys’ side in the top 88 spots were:  Carson Akerson, Richie Barnes, Caden Calloway, Patrick Carrel, Randall Hagan, Cason Hatcher, Telijah Highsmith, Mark Knowles, Jack Lambe, Cooper Milton, Caleb Morrissey, Marius Patterson-Robins, Cole Payne, Tristan Suddth, Tristan Townsend, and Jason Williams.

In the girls’ division, there was Emily Benton, Starla Bledsoe, Paige Passmore, Zoe Saunders, Kershani Smith, and Alexis Witt.

Congratulations to all the runners for completing the race and to all those who beat their personal bests.

Write a comment...
awesome comments!
Last modified onThursday, 28 September 2017 12:26
back to top