Menu
UPDATE - Arrest made in Shack Circle homicide

UPDATE - Arrest made in Shack Circl…

UPDATE JACKSON COUNTY SH...

George Barnes – silently impacting a school for decades

George Barnes – silently impacting …

Riverside Elementary lost...

5 tips to make a bathroom wheelchair accessible

5 tips to make a bathroom wheelchai…

When remodeling a bathroo...

WoodmenLife:  changing lives and communities

WoodmenLife: changing lives and co…

Most people have heard of...

Boots on the Hill take on the Capitol supporting the cattle industry

Boots on the Hill take on the Capit…

Jackson County Cattleman’...

Update on Shack Circle homicide

Update on Shack Circle homicide

Jackson County Sheriff’s ...

How to build a bookcase around a window

How to build a bookcase around a wi…

The exact dimensions of y...

Emmy Lou Brown Granger Celebrates 100th Birthday

Emmy Lou Brown Granger Celebrates 1…

On Saturday, February 16,...

Jack Robert Brown - Friend to all

Jack Robert Brown - Friend to all

Jackson County had a very...

Jackson County Parks preparing for summer time

Jackson County Parks preparing for …

With spring on the horizo...

Prev Next

Area teams compete at the Bay High School north Florida Invite

Elijamiah Peterson competes for Marianna Elijamiah Peterson competes for Marianna Shelia Mader

The Graceville Tigers and Marianna Bulldogs track teams made the trip to Panama City to take part in the Bay High School North Florida Invite. Both teams had a successful day at Tommy Oliver Stadium. 

In the boys 100-meter dash finals, Marianna’s Damone Rolle came in first with a time of 11.21, followed by teammate Shemar Kelly in second with a time of 11.33. Abel Smith from Marianna came in fourth with a time of 12.15.

In the boys 1600-meter run finals, Graceville’s Timothy Bowden came in 16th with a time of 5:46.06, with teammate Eladio Ramirez in 22nd with a time of 6:28.64. Jeshaiah Dixon from Marianna placed 25th with a time of 6:48.42.

In the boys 3200-meter dash finals, Graceville’s Eladio Ramirez placed seventh with a time of 12:25.61. 

In the boys 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles finals, Xavier McKinnie from Graceville placed 10th in both races. In the 110-meter he had a time of 24.31 and in the 300-meter he finished in 1:09.95.

In the boys sprint medley relay finals, Graceville placed eighth with a team time of 4:34.72. Marianna came in ninth with a time of 5:01.61.

In the boys long jump finals, Marianna’s Emman Williams placed seventh with a 18-07.25, followed by teammate Abel Smith in ninth with a 18-07.25. Elijamiah Peterson from Marianna came in 11th with a 18-04.75. Graceville’s Damion Robinson finished in 23rd with a 15-03.75. Demarius Finklea placed 26th with a 14-02.50, with teammate Jekil Waters in 27th with a 14-01.75. Graceville’s Iverson Mouzon came in 32nd with a 11-10.50.

In the boys triple jump finals, Elijamiah Peterson from Marianna placed seventh with a 37-05.25, followed by teammate Damion Robinson in 11th with a 34-00.25. Marianna’s Emman Williams finished 18th with a 29-08.25. Jekil Waters from Graceville came in 20th with a 26-09.75.

In the boys discus finals, Marianna’s Markevar Hunter finished in the sixth spot with a 100-08.25. Amarion Pittman from Marianna came in 12th with a 62-02.00.

In the boys shot put finals, Graceville’s Demica Myrick came in eighth with 35-09.25. Marianna’s Markevar Hunter was right behind him in ninth with a 35-04.00. In 11th place from Graceville was Jimmy Price with a 34-04.50. Amarion Pittman from Marianna finished in 20th with a 31-09.50 and in 26th from Graceville was Andre Johnson with a 28-00.50.

In the girls 100-meter dash finals, Taniya Jones from Marianna finished in the top spot with a time of 13.49. Emilyann Roulhac from Marianna came in ninth with a time of 14.72 and in 11th was teammate Chayonna Moore-Nelson with a time of 15.11. 

In the girls 1600-meter run finals, Laynie Smith came in 18th with a time of 7:38.95.

In the girls 3200-meter dash finals, Marianna’s Lauren Locke came in third with a time of 12:39.80.

In the girls 4x 100-meter relay finals, Marianna came in third place with a time of 54.93.

In the girls 4 x 200-meter relay finals, the Lady Tigers placed fourth with a time of 2:01.37. the Lady Bulldogs were right behind them in fifth with a time of 2:03.75.

In the girls sprint medley relay finals, Marianna came in ninth with a time of 5:58.65. 

In the girls 4 x 800-meter relay finals, the Lady Bulldogs placed ninth with a time of 14:35.15.

In the girls long jump finals, Dayonna Smith from Graceville finished 16th with a 12-11.00, followed by teammate Niyaa Martin in 17th with a 12-09.50. Dekajah Robinson from Graceville came in 21st with an 11-10.50.

In the girls triple jump finals, Graceville’s Macy Laster came in 13th with a 27-08.75. 

In the girls discus finals, Kendra Caldwell from Marianna placed fourth with a 75-00.50. Kezia Young from Marianna came in fifth with a 71-00.25. In 10th was Graceville’s Aliyah Wilburn with a 58-10.75 and in 13th was Victoria Hewett from Marianna with a 52-09.50.

In the girls shot put finals, Marianna’s Brianna Hall came in second with a 31-06.25. Kezia Young from Marianna finished sixth with a 29-10.7, followed by teammate Kendra Caldwell in eighth with a 28-08.50. Keshara Daniels from Graceville placed 13th with a 27-06.75. Fellow Lady Tiger Aliyah Wilburn finished in 18th with a 24-07.25. Marianna’s Victoria Hewett placed 22nd with a 22-09.50 and in 32nd was Graceville’s Mataysha Watson with a 13-04.25.

Write a comment...
awesome comments!
back to top