Logo
Print this page

Marianna Marlins swim team excels at Gainesville meet

Amalia Nuccio celebrates her first first place win in the 100-yard freestyle Amalia Nuccio celebrates her first first place win in the 100-yard freestyle Contributed

The Marianna swim team finished first in the mixed 100-yard freestyle relay, finishing in 1:07.53.  In the mixed 10 and under 100-yard freestyle, Marianna A finished in 1:11.36 and Marianna B took second place in 1:31.70. 

In the mixed eight and under 100-yard freestyle relay, Marianna took second in 1:38.10. 

In the girls 11 and over 100-yard freestyle, Amalia Nuccio finished first in 1:57.87.  In the men 11 and over 100-yard freestyle, Ryan Law finished first in 1:19.66 with Nikolas Halling taking second in 1:25.44. 

In the boys eight and under 25-yard butterfly, Reggie Bowles placed second with a time of 25.16. In the boys 9-10 25-yard butterfly, Stephen Stafford took second with a time of 18.95. Marcus Rivera came in fifth with a time 27.57. 

In the girls 11 and over 50-yard butterfly, Necia Olds came in third place with a time of 1:05.70. In the boys 11 and over 50-yard butterfly, Elijah Etheridge finished in second place with a time of 54.24.

In the girls six and under 25-yard backstroke, taking seventh place with a time of 1:04.31 was Macie Andreu. In the boys six and under 25-yard backstroke, Javone Wallace finished second in 37.32. Bryson Dieppa-Corbin took sixth with a time of 44.81. Colton Hinson came in 10th with a time of 52.99, with Jacob Stafford finishing in 11th with time of 1:07.25. Coming in 12th was Keyon Olds in 1:42.10 with Will Andreu coming in 13th with a time of 1:47.85. 

In the girls 7-8 25-yard backstroke, Mia Dieppa-Corbin finished in third place with a time of 25.70, while Nicole Vetrano came in ninth place with a time of 32.83. In the boys 7-8 25-yard backstroke, Luke Kincaid came in second with a time of 26.30. Trace Pelfrey came in fifth with a time of 29.00. 

In the girls 9-10 25-yard backstroke, Dava Olds came in fourth, finishing in 28.57. In the boys 9-10 25-yard backstroke, Stephen Stafford came in sixth with a time of 21.09, followed by Andrew Law in seventh with a time of 23.65. Placing 11th was Zavian Olds in 25.49, with Sam Griffin coming in 12th with a time of 25.52. Lane Pelfrey took 13th in 28.78 and Jaedon Nichols in 14th with a time of 30.71.

In the girls 11 and over 50-yard backstroke, Elizabeth Halling finished third in 46.91. Taking the fourth spot with a time of 1:05.11 was Erica Olds, with Sophia Nuccio placing fifth in 1:06.24. Right behind her in sixth was sister Amalia Nuccio with a time of 1:07.22 and coming in seventh with a time of 1:31.11 was Necia Olds. 

In the boys 11 and over 50-yard backstroke, Hunter Smith came in first with a time of 44.77. In second place finishing in 52.27 was Nathanial Mann, followed by Will Anderson in third in 56.51.  Andrew Neamtu came in fourth with a 56.58, while Eric Olds came in sixth with a time of 1:08.52 with Benjamin Mann finishing seventh with a time of 1:23.05.

In the girls six and under 25-yard breaststroke, Macie Andreu placed third with a time of 57.49. In the boys and under 25-yard breaststroke, Javone Wallace claimed the top spot with a time of 34.89. Colton Hinson finished third in 40.31. Coming in fifth with a time of 46.61 was Will Andreu, close behind in seventh was Bryson Dieppa-Corbin with a time of 53.06. Keyon Olds took ninth in 1:06.10 and in 10th was Jacob Stafford finishing in 1:07.31 with Gentry Olds in 11th place with a time of 3:57.41. 

In the girls 7-8 25-yard breaststroke, Nicole Vetrano placed third with a time of 29.30, right behind her was Mia Dieppa-Corbin who finished fourth in 29.49. In the boys 7-8 25-yard breaststroke, Reggie Bowles took second in 27.53. In fourth place with a time of 28.44 was Luke Kincaid. 

In the girls 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, Dava Olds placed third with a time of 51.71. In the boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke, Andrew Law came in fourth with a time of 25.08. Placing sixth with a time of 25.51 was Lane Pelfrey. Coming in eighth was Marcus Rivers, who finished in 26.14, while Sam Griffin was close behind in ninth place with a time of 26.56. Zavian Olds came in 12th with a time of 31.23 and finishing in 14th was Jaedon Nichols with a time of 46.53. 

In the girls 11 and over 50-yard breaststroke, Eva Marie Stafford finished first in 48.27, followed by Elizabeth Vetrano coming in second with a time of 50.03. Elizabeth Halling placed fifth with a time of 57.30, followed by Sophia Nuccio in sixth finishing in 1:14.48, and Erica Olds coming in seventh with a time of 1:23.61. In the boys 11 and over 50-yard breaststroke, Hunter Smith finished first in 45.07. In second place with a time of 48.20 was Ryan Law, with Will Anderson in fourth place finishing in 50.19, Nathaniel Mann placed fifth with a time of 52.51, Nikolas Halling came in sixth with a time of 54.23, Andrew Neamtu finished seventh in 54.63, Elijah Etheridge coming in eighth with a time of 1:00.73, Eric Olds placed ninth with a time of 1:08.52, and rounding out the top 10 was Benjamin Mann with a time of 1:27.81.

In the girls six and under 25-yard freestyle, Macie Andreu finished in seventh place in 1:01.05. In the boys six and under 25-yard freestyle, Javone Wallace came in fourth with a time of 33.30. In fifth place, finishing with a time of 36.51 was Colton Hinson. Bryson Dieppa-Corbin came in ninth with a time of 42.91. Placing 13th with a time of 49.55 was Keyon Olds, followed by Jacob Stafford coming in 14th and swimming a time of 1:02.63, and in 15th was Will Andreu with a time of 1:06.25.

In the girls 7-8 25-yard freestyle, Mia Dieppa-Corbin finished first with a time of 20.91. Placing third with a time of 21.94 was Nicole Vetrano. In the boys 7-8 25-yard freestyle, Reggie Bowles came in second with a time of 20.32. Trace Pelfrey placed fourth in 23.17, followed by Luke Kincaid in sixth place with a time of 26.67. 

In the girls 9-10 25-yard freestyle, Dava Olds came in third place with a time of 30.70. In the girls 9-10 25-yard freestyle, Andrew Law came in third place with a time of 17.24, followed by Sam Griffin finishing in fourth place with a time of 18.07. Lane Pelfrey came in fifth with a time of 20.51 with Zavian Olds coming in seventh in 20.97, Marcus Rivers placed eighth with a time of 24.00, and Jaedon Nichols finishing in 10th place with a time of 30.61. 

In the girls 11 and over freestyle, Eva Marie Stafford placed second with a time of 38.60. Elizabeth Halling finished third in 39.98. Elizabeth Vetrano came in fifth with a time of 42.93, followed by Sophia Nuccio in sixth with a 44.67, Necia Olds in seventh with a time of 52.96, and Erica Olds placing eighth finishing in 53.70. In the boys 11 and over freestyle, Hunter Smith took first with a time of 33.81. Ryan Law came in second finishing in 34.06, with Nikolas Halling coming in third with a 36.39. Andrew Neamtu came in fourth with a time of 40.37, with Nathaniel Mann placing fifth in 41.22. Will Anderson came in sixth with a time of 42.11. Elijah Etheridge came in seventh in 45.01, while Eric Olds placed eighth in 49.66, and Benjamin Mann finished ninth with a time of 1:08.05. 

In the boys 10 and under 100-yard IM Stephen Stafford came in fourth with a time of 1:44.98. Trace Pelfrey finished seventh in 2:58.10. 

In the girls 11 and over 100-yard IM Eva Marie Stafford finished in first in 1:43.20, followed Elizabeth Vetrano in second with a time of 1:48.75.  

Congratulations to the Marianna Marlins Swim team from the publisher and staff of the Jackson County Times.

Write a comment...
awesome comments!

Latest from Shelia Mader

The Jackson County Times Inc. Jackson County Times A Hatcher Publication All rights reserved.