Menu
Southern Samaritans

Southern Samaritans

If I had to choose but on...

Stop an outdoor faucet from dripping

Stop an outdoor faucet from drippin…

Outdoor faucets, also kno...

Jackson County Health Department bringing health to you

Jackson County Health Department br…

The Jackson County Health...

BUD BAGGETT- LOVING LIFE ON THE FARM

BUD BAGGETT- LOVING LIFE ON THE FAR…

Bud Baggett is what many ...

Home  Economics

Home Economics

I never realized just how...

Everybody gives some, some gave it all- 9-11 remembered

Everybody gives some, some gave it …

Tuesday night in Bascom, ...

How to repair a stone walkway

How to repair a stone walkway

Rarely are flagstone walk...

Jackson County Adult Ed coming to a location near you

Jackson County Adult Ed coming to a…

Education is proving to b...

End of summer cleanup planned by Jackson County Parks and Rec

End of summer cleanup planned by Ja…

With summer coming to an ...

Orenza Waddell – Quietly impacting students for generations

Orenza Waddell – Quietly impacting …

Orenza Waddell is the las...

Prev Next

Stan Young Inducted Into FCSAA Hall Of Fame

  • Published in Sports

Stan Young left his teaching position at Marianna High in the fall of 2004 to take a position at Chipola College.  Little did he know then that he would be recognized so highly as to be inducted into the Florida College Systems Activities Association (FCSAA) Hall of Fame on November 13.  Young is an associate professor of mathematics at Chipola in Marianna, Florida. After teaching for 10 years in high school, Young joined the Chipola faculty in 2004 where he took over the duties as head Brain Bowl Coach.

Under Young’s direction, the Chipola brain bowl teams won an unprecedented seven consecutive state championships from 2008-2014. The team won three consecutive NAQT community college national championships from 2011-2013 and were national runner-up three times. Young’s teams also have qualified for the NAQT Division II National Four-Year College championship six times. With notable wins over Harvard, MIT, University of Chicago, and Michigan, his Chipola teams finished 10th, 9th, and 7th in consecutive years at the four-year tournament. The 7th place finish was the second highest finish ever for a community college team.

Last May, Young was nominated for induction into the FCSAA Hall of Fame.  Unlike athletes who sometimes take multiple nominations before being voted in, Young was voted in the first time around.  In order to qualify for induction, you have to have been with the Brain Bowl for ten years.  

Former Chipola student Mark Hodge, captain of the first state championship team in 2008, said, “The thing you have to realize about Mr. Young is that he completely revolutionized the way brain bowl is approached across the state.  Looking at matches strategically and focusing on player development, as opposed to just fielding a team made up of the highest GPAs you can find. These are the things that allow Chipola to not only compete with, but to dominate, much larger schools from around the nation.  That all started with Mr. Young.” 

Young said, “This is a great honor, but it is the people around me that made this possible. To be successful, you have to surround yourself with great people. I have the best assistant coach in the country in Dr. Robert Dunkle, and have been able to coach some of the finest students in our area.”

Young adds, “When I started, this was not something I expected, nothing I was aiming for, or even thought about, but it’s an honor and I’m very proud.   It’s an honor to work with some of the kids in our community.  It also says something about the caliber of our students locally.”

Young also has been selected by the student body to receive The Distinguished Service Award for Faculty in 2006-2007. His peers nominated him for the Kirkland Award for Excellence in Teaching in 2008, and for the Chipola College Faculty/Administrator Professional of the Year in 2014. Florida’s state brain bowl coaches selected Young as the FCSAA Coach of the Year in 2008 and 2011.

This year’s FCSAA Hall of Fame class includes: Dr. Marge Banocy-Payne, Forensics Division, Tallahassee Community College; Dr. Chuck Hall, Council of Presidents, Florida Gateway College; Rob Marino, Publications Division, College of Central Florida; Alex Mullineaux, Student Government Division (former student), Seminole State College; Clashous Witherspoon, Student Government Division, Florida State College at Jacksonville and Stan Young, Brain Bowl Division, Chipola College.

Stan is the son of Tommy and Virginia Young, also of Marianna.  His mother, Virginia, taught math at MMS and helped provide her students a sound foundation for advanced math study.  His brother, Steve, shares the family capacity for math ability and is the Vice President of Administration and Business Services at Chipola.  

Congratulations to Stan Young!

Read more...

Chipola Class of 2014 Graduates

Some 403 students were eligible for graduation at Chipola College at the end of the spring semester.  Graduation exercises are scheduled for Thursday, May 1 at 7 p.m. in the Dothan Civic Center.  Counted as members of the class are all who completed their degrees or vocational certificates from December of ‘13 to May of ‘14 or who will complete work at Chipola during the summer of ’14.  The class includes the following, listed according to type of degree and hometown:

Bachelor of Science Degrees

  • Altha - Katrina Griffin, Justin Terry, Steve Yoder.
  • Bascom - Miranda Jordan.
  • Bloutstown - Shannie Lockhart, Adam McCullen, Mark Shuler.
  • Bonifay - Misty Kirkland, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Kaithlyn Pope, Katelyn Strickland, Caleb Whitaker.
  • Bristol - Brittney Willis.
  • Campbellton - Scheneka Johnson-Martin.
  • Chipley - Ashley Ayers, Wendy Brown, Ashley Foshee, Holley Hinson, Kasey Ivey, Tasha Richter, Meghan Salter, Leigh Stone.
  • Clarksville - Ashley Sims, Lyndsey Wainwright.
  • Cottondale - Kaitlyn Baxley, Alida Capps, Jessica Gray, Hannah Wilkes.
  • Graceville - Dorothy McClendon, Barbara Wynn.
  • Grand Ridge - Barbara Kay Toole.
  • Greenwood - Richetta Worlds.
  • Marianna - Jeremy Barber, Adam Bigale, Angela Blount, Benjamin Durham, Rhyne Elliott, Sierra Hill, Anastasia Horne, Leah Loy, Tabatha Melzer, Aaron Parks, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Troy Rackley.
  • Sneads - Kelly Lanier, Brittany McClamma.
  • Vernon - Emily Adams, Susie Sewell.
  • Westville - Whitney Ellenburg, Andrew Stafford.
  • Out-of District - Alissa Commerford and Anna Marshall, Ashford, Ala.; Kinnyatar Melton, Gordon, Ala.; Richard Houghton, Jacksonville; Joshua Jeffery, Kissimmee; Miriam Roberts, Midland City, Ala.; Casie Phillips, Panama City; Anietie Ekon, Laura Grant, April McGrotha and  Kelly Sunshine, Tallahassee and Samantha Layfield, Wewahitchka.

Associate in Arts Degrees

  • Alford - Kendall Braxton, Magen Caruso, Alicia Mooneyham, William Singleton, Jr., Audrey Sterrett, Jessica Woodruff.
  • Altha - Katelynn Ballard, Sean Chamberlain, Wesley Chevillot, William Graham, John Henson, Raven Hill, Lyan Hutchison, Kristen Peacock, Adam Preston, Elizabeth Uhrick, Kimberly Wiltse.
  • Bascom - Karlee Floyd, Amanda McCarty, Breanna Moore.
  • Blountstown - Tara-Maria Baughman, Contessa Bell, Secora Bell, Kristy Eldridge, Chesten Goodman, Geraldine Gutierrez, Jahnice Jones, Joseph King, David Leonard, Tyler McClellan, Cardrico Mosley, Verna Patterson, Nicholas Posey-Cessna, Le'Tonya Reed.
  • Bonifay - Holton Adams, Allison Brock, Hadley Brown, Ashlee Corbin, Christopher Dozier, John Eubanks, Andrew Fox, Thomas Herndon, Amber LaRue, Krutika Patel, Sheetal Patel, Lessie Perry, Hulon Reeves, Jr., Christopher Rockwell, Nicole Schneider, Travis Scorza, Kolton Sellers, Garet Skipper, Taylor Smith, Tyler Walker, Julie Wells.
  • Bristol - Alexandria Bailey, Jeremiah House, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill,.
  • Campbellton - Brienne Beechum, VaQuita Clark, Melissa Medders.
  • Chipley - Kendall Alderman, Shamara Baker, Malcolm Bell, Heather Brown, Victoria Crawford, James Dilmore, Jamie Ellis, George Fisher, Nicholas Galbreath, Dustin Garner, Olivia Guettler, Mattea Harbour, Alana Hearn, Brenda Killings, Jesse Kneiss, Asia McKenzie, Mary Minchin, Jaclyn Morris, Shamara Murph, Joshua Myers, Phillip Pippin, Taylor Pope, Alexander Shatas, James Smith, Jr., Kiley Summerhill, Tori Taylor, Crystal Wedderburn, Dan Wells.
  • Clarksville - Faith Plazarin, Jacob Wainwright.
  • Cottondale - Taylor Cintron, Donna Cripes, Kyle Griffin, Kendra Pittman, Arthemise Renegar, Ethan Rudd, Kody Sims.
  • Fountain - Ricky Boozer, Jr.
  • Graceville - Victoria Brown, Amber Corbitt, Lisa Davis, Rebecca Delgado, Laurie S. Hargrave, Crystal Hood, Frances Martin, Austin Miller, David Miller, Telisha Nettles, Jessica Singletary, Alan Wakefield, II, Matthew Webb, Lindsey Wheatley, Kayla Wilson.
  • Grand Ridge - Carlon Dilmore, Jake Durden, Lauren Hall, Ashley Hamilton, Jennifer Harkleroad, Byran Segers, Billy Theall, Whitney Thomas, Joshua Toole.
  • Greenwood - Kiara Bell, Viccie Borders, Mary Culpepper, Latoya Godwin, Krisalynn Sawyer, Patrick Spires.
  • Hosford - Casey Johnson.
  • Kinard - Krystal Yon.
  • Malone - Heather DeGagne, Jasmine Mount, Kayla Oliver-Lewis, Tatum Skipper, Ramona Smith.
  • Marianna - Jonna Aydelotte, Cody Barfield, Travis Basford, Ashley Bellamy, Patricia Bellamy, Rachel Berbert, Robin Besczezynski, Janna Bigham, Aubrey Blanton, Clifford Blighton, Ashley Bowers, Maya Boykin, Sallyanne Braxton, Tierra Campbell, Laurie Casey, Heather Conley, Sarea Davis, Colton Day, Madison Dean, Jenasis DeClouet, Juli Donofro, Savannah Dozier, Kristi Folds, Emily Fuqua, Stuart Gamble, Christopher Godwin, Stephen Greene, Christopher Hankins, Ozzieanna Holden, JaLisa Howard, Kathryn Huffman, JaeJung Hyun, Sicily Jones, Michael King, Kaitlyn Kosciw, Richard Lambe, Katelyn Lewis, Michael Mader, Chase Mason, Courtney Massengill, Trevor Mayo, Ashley McColgin, Matthew McFarland, Joe Medley, Whitney Merritt, Herlinda Morales, Kendra Myrick, Akta Patel, Shayla Pittman, Jay Rees, Jameka Robinson, Eddie Rory, Tabetha Smith, Caleb Spurlock, Trey Stephens, Jessica Taylor, Devin Thomas, John Thompson, Angelia Tiller, Caroline Troutman, Latoia Walker, Amber Wells, Tiffany White, Khrystal Whitfield, Cedric Wooden, Marcus Wright, Shawanda Wynn-Hall, Mariya Yaroshenko.
  • Sneads - Kara Alford, Emily Gilley, Cody Harrison, Sylvia Hilton, John Lanier, Trenton McDaniel, Emily McKinnie, Melissa Pintado, Jonathan Poole, Tami Powell, Michael Scott.
  • Vernon - Amber Brown, Dante' Brown, Eric Lee.
  • Westville - Reid Davis, Matthew Hicks.
  • Out-of-District - Sarah Bryant, Annapolis, Md.; Jordan Skipper, Ashford, Ala.; Allen Campbell and Angela Suber, Chattahoochee; Taylor Lewis, Claxton, Ga.; Coleton Barberree, Dwayne Bentley, Cericca Brown, Presley Plummer and Meredith Saunders, Dothan, Ala.; Jacqueline Peters and Jannetta Peters, Gordon, Ala.; Brianna Wright, Greenville, Miss.; Chase Scott, Hampton, Ga.; Wesley Petty and Anna Williams, Havana; Diamonisha Sophus, Houston, Tex.; Ian Rice, Huntstville, Ala.; Jennifer Cottle, Lehi, UT; Rayven Brooks, Lubbock, Tex.; Josh Merrigan, Marietta, Ga.; Katherine Harrison, Noblesville, Ind.; Tucker Simpson, Oxford, Ala.; Clifton Clark and Taylor Spikes, Panama City; Alyssa Hathcoat, Pendleton, Ind.; Daniel Mars, Sarasota; James Hargrave, Slocomb, Ala.; Kyle Moore, Suffolk, Va.; Kati Fannin, Steven Givens, Jr., Dishaal Patel, Alexander Poole and Lindsay Wurm, Tallahassee; Treyvonna Brooks, Vallejo, Calif.; Heath Bailey and Natalya Miller, Wewahitchka.

Associate in Science Degrees

  • Alford - Jennifer Ward.
  • Altha - Christian Blankenship, Brett Floyd, Elizabeth Uhrick.
  • Bascom - Donna Bennett.
  • Blountstown - Clarissa Cooper.
  • Bonifay - Edna Feurtado, Chelsea Wells.
  • Bristol - Kala Burttschell, Auslinn Shuler.
  • Campbellton - VaQuita Clark.
  • Chipley - Olivia Guettler.
  • Fountain - Carl Mantecon, Jr.
  • Grand Ridge - Leticia Benitez, Katherine Campbell, Tamara Forbes, Shareem Goodlet, Joshua Holmes, Angelanell Rees.
  • Greenwood - Demarkques Balcom.
  • Hosford - Zebulon Shuler.
  • Malone - Phillip Perkins, Marina Speros.
  • Marianna - Dana Barnes, Brianna Carter, Denae Dudley, Satoria Godwin, Stephanie Hill, Erin McKeown, Javeed Qamar, Cheyne Roberts, Adrian Staley, Darrel Sutterfield, Angelia Tiller, Khrystal Whitfield, Jessica Williams, Jade Wimberly.
  • Sneads - Sheryl Howell, Tyler Pickens, Benjamin Pringle.
  • Westville - Candice Brown, Tammy Watson.
  • Out-of-District - Carlos Morris, Apalachicola; Kaley Register, Dothan, Ala.; Torian Graham, Durham, N.C.; Earl Watson, Fort Pierce; Nicholas Bass, Headland, Ala.; Samuel Cassell, Kaistarstown, Mo.; Kellie Forrest, Lynn Haven; Cinmeon Bowers, Oak Creek, Wis.; Timothy Parker, Panama City; Amy Smith, Panama City Beach; Jessica Brady, Pansey, Ala.; Latrice Thomas, Quincy; Jose Aranguren-Jim, San Vincente, VZ; Demetrius Floyd, St. Louis, Mo. and Elizabeth Webb, Umatilla.

Workforce Development Certificates

  • Altha - Dennis Goodman.   
  • Blountstown - Jeffery Chaffin, Tori Money.
  • Cotttondale - Ciara Baxley, Jordyn Kelly, Anna Perkins, Belkis Torres.
  • Graceville - Heather Burlew, Jocelin Sukanec.
  • Grand Ridge - Kaleigh Clark, Brandon Evers.
  • Malone - Joshua Brown.
  • Marianna - Diquan Bess, Jermaine McCallister, Dennis Miller, Curtis Myrick, Jr., James Partin, Nicholas Prather, Madison Smith.
  • Sneads - Cheyenne Matthews, Jeffrey Matthews, Preston Matthews, Alice Rabion, Tabitha Smith.

 

Read more...

Chipola Homecoming Court

Tatum Skipper of Malone and Micah Ruiz of Bascom were crowned Homecoming Queen and Mr. Chipola at the Chipola College Homecoming game on Feb. 22. Pictured from left, are: (front) Will Glover of Greenwood; Sara Kaye Compton of Chipley; Frankie Murrell of Blountstown; Tiara Sorey of Campbellton; Priscilla Prough; Chipola president Dr. Gene Prough; Tatum Skipper of Malone, Homecoming Queen 2014; Micah Ruiz of Bascom, Mr. Chipola 2014; Alexandria Nong of Marianna; John Eubanks of Bonifay; Tierra Campbell of Malone and Qron Mullins of Panama City.

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed