Menu
PEANUTS AND BOOKER T. WASHINGTON

PEANUTS AND BOOKER T. WASHINGTON

You know you’ve had a gre...

How to condition a new paint roller cover

How to condition a new paint roller…

There are certain tools t...

Marianna Toyota construction is ahead of schedule

Marianna Toyota construction is ahe…

For those going by Marian...

Jackson County Commissioners address debris

Jackson County Commissioners addres…

The Jackson County Board ...

Possibility of additional graves uncovered at former Dozier School for Boys

Possibility of additional graves un…

Jackson County Board of C...

How to properly paint cabinets

How to properly paint cabinets

The key to properly paint...

Structure changes to county includes Deputy County Administrator

Structure changes to county include…

In a special meeting of t...

JCFR Chief Charlie Brunner promotes Steve Hall to Fire Marshall

JCFR Chief Charlie Brunner promotes…

Jackson County Fire Chief...

“Flying the Friendly Skies” Marianna and Tallahassee Cadets Ride in C-17 Globemaster

“Flying the Friendly Skies” Mariann…

(Tallahassee, Florida) In...

Prev Next

Chipola College Summer Dean's List Announced

  • Written by 

Dr. Sarah Clemmons, Senior Vice President of Instruction at Chipola College, commends some 200 students who made the Dean's List for academic achievement during the Summer I and II 2013 Terms.  To be placed on the Dean's List a student must take six or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A's—and their hometowns are:

Alford - Audrey Sterrett.

Altha - Caleb Chew, Deborah Graham, William Graham, Meshae Hall, Adam Preston, Linda Young.

Bascom - Patrick Collins, Miranda Jordan, Deja McCollough, Breanna Moore,.

Blountstown - Robert Deason, Geraldine Gutierrez, Kylee Harrell, Thomas Howell, Santana Lee, Shannie Lockhart, Jessica Stallworth.

Bonifay - Brianna Belcher, Aaron Godwin, Misty Kirkland, Anne Mary Nichols, Troy Rackley, Savannah Ryken, Shana Sloan, April Yates.

Bristol - Carla Bramblett, Paul Gautier, Tammy Stephens, Brittney Willis.

Campbellton - Scheneka Johnson.

Chipley - Rebecca Day, James Dilmore, Tanner Gilbert, Glenna Padgett, Meghan Pettis, Meghan Salter, Noah Smothers, John Thompson, Savannah Waddell.

Clarksville - Joshua Jeffery, Melissa Newsome, Hannah Plazarin, Ashley Sims, Lyndsey Wainwright, Timothy Waldroff.

Cottondale - Kyle Griffin, Hannah Wilkes.

Graceville - Victoria Brown, Cierra Corbitt, Camerin Dixon, Frances Martin, Indigo Pierce, Meagan Sanders, Jinhee So.

Grand Ridge - Katherine Campbell, Barbara Toole, Joshua Toole.

Greenwood - Nicole Bradley, Mary Culpepper, Jennifer Neto, Robert Neto.

Hosford - Krista Black.

Marianna - Kristie Bard, Adam Bigale, Douglas Davidson, Dustin Dryden, Robert Gause, Stephen Greene, Gavin Hall, Sierra Hill, Joshua Holmes, Anastasia Horne, Priscilla Jones, Trevor Mayo, Tracy McCracken, Matthew McFarland, Ashley McLean, Danielle Melvin, Brandi Middleton, Jasmine Mount, Aaron Parks, Quatarious Pope, Dakota Raines, Ashton Stephens, Brandi Wright.

Sneads - Kelly Lanier, Amanda Locke, Trenton McDaniel.

Vernon - Emily Adams, Dante Brown, Susie Sewell.

Westville - Whitney Ellenburg, Carrie Hayford, Andrew Stafford.

Out of District - Alissa Commerford of Ashford, Ala., Christopher Johnson of Chattahoochee, Rebecca Stewart of Crawfordville, Ciara Folsom and Alisa Kronberger of Dothan, Ala., Richard Houghton of Jacksonville, Kerry Bryant of Panama City, April McGrotha and Alexander Poole of Tallahassee, Samantha Layfield of Wewahitchka.

Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:

Alford - Audrey Sterrett.

Altha - Katelynn Ballard, Deborah Graham, Katrina Messer, Heather Parrish, James Sellers, Justin Terry, Selena Williams, Steve Yoder, Jr.

Blountstown - Cierra Brown, Cardrico Mosley, Mark Shuler.

Bonifay - Monica Greubel, Theresa Wilson, April Yates.

Bristol - Jeri Anderson, Bettina Tharpe.

Chipley - Farrah Davis, Angeleigh Donaldson, Cheyenne Fenwick, Ashley Foshee, Holley Hinson, Monica Roberts, Ryan Smith, Tori Taylor, John Thompson.

Clarksville - Robert Johns, Adam McCullen.

Cottondale - Alida Capps, Kody Sims.

Graceville - Anna Catheri Payne, Jessica Singletary, Carly Wilson.

Grand Ridge - Joseph Harrison, Joseph Taylor, Joshua Toole.

Greenwood - Yessica Betancur, Lydia Degroot, Jessica McCalister, Tiffany Smith, Erik Utter.

Hosford - Hannah Moore, Tristen Parrish.

Malone - Dezmond Baker, Brittany Woods.

Marianna - Shayn Baggett, Veronica Bell, Nicole Blanchard, Kristi Folds, Stuart Gamble, Stephen Greene, Priscilla Jones, Janie Laramore, Hannah Lowenthal, Tabatha Melzer, Irene Muniz, Akta Patel, Jameka Robinson, Tasha Scott, Latonya Smith, Adrian Staley, Christopher Swindle, Andrew Williams.

Sneads - Erin McKeown, Alicia Seaton.

Vernon - Dylan Schweinsberg.

Westville - Kristin Eaton.

Out of District - Lydia Hancock of Cottonwood, Ala., Arianna Dillard of Defuniak Springs, Andrew Downs, Kinnyatar Melton and Christopher Randall, Jr. of Dothan, Ala., Amy Cannon of Jakin, Ga., Carneisha Nash of Kinsey, Ala., Donte' Reynolds of Kinston N.C., Jamaar McKay of Milwaukee, Wis., Alpha Ndaw of Orange, Calif., Clifton Clark and Casie Phillips of Panama City, Treyvonna Brooks of San Ramon, Calif., Jose Aranguren-Jim of San Vincente, VE,
Cora Fageaux, Calvin Gilbert, Laura Grant and Kelly Sunshine of Tallahassee, Kalyn Bidwell of Wewahitchka.

Write a comment...
awesome comments!
Last modified onMonday, 16 December 2013 03:22
back to top